Important Information Regarding Cookies

By using this website you consent to our use of cookies. For more information on cookies see our Cookie Policy.
Accept
 |  Feedback
 | Security  | About Findajob
About Findajob.ie

At Findajob.ie, everything we do has one goal: to accurately match the best candidates with the best companies. We achieve this using a unique mix of leading edge technologies with personalised customer services.

Privacy and Cookie Policy

Updated 28th June 2012 

Internet Interaction Limited and its associated companies fully respect your right to privacy.

Identity

This Privacy and Cookie Policy applies to the operations of this website operated by Internet Interaction Limited. Internet Interaction Limited is a company in the Independent News & Media group.

Purpose of Data Collections

Findajob aims to assist you with your life long career development. Findajob offers you an excellent career development service, wherever you are in your career, whatever your next step will be. We are committed to establishing a long term relationship, delivering a range of services available to you 24 hours a day, 7 days a week that will help you take control of your career, your life and your future. Findajob wishes to make your job search as easy as possible. You can apply for job vacancies or use the services in the Personalized User Space. Our CV database and our Job Agent both aim at informing you about job offers or at establishing the contact between you and the potential employer. One of the fundamentals of the relationship with Findajob - in fact of any relationship - is trust. With Findajob, you can trust that we are 100% committed to protecting your privacy. Our goal is to offer you, the user, a secure and risk free service. We will use our best efforts to ensure that the information you submit to us remains confidential, and is used only for the purposes described on our site. If you feel however that we are not abiding by the terms of this statement or data protection regulations, please contact our customer services department:

What information do we collect?

1a) Personalised User Space

If you register for the Personalized User Space we will store your e-mail address so that we can send you the Findajob Services (Job Agent, Newsletter, Career Information and requests for your CV). If you do not wish to receive e-mails from Findajob on your own e-mail address you can receive e-mails in your personal Findajob Mailbox in the Personalized User Space and view them online at any time. This Mailbox is exclusively designed for corresponding with the Findajob Services and cannot be used for private e-mail correspondence. If you wish to use the Findajob Mailbox you will have to enter your e-mail address so that we can send you your login details in case you have forgotten them. If you register for The Personalized User Space and also wish to enter your CV, we will ask you for person related data. Stored together with your CV, these personal data contain e-mail, name, address, phone number, mobile phone number, photo, and citizenship ("personal user data"). The personal user data are treated in strict confidence and are not forwarded to employers unless you create an active public CV or have given your explicit consent. Furthermore, you have the possibility of forwarding these data to a potential employer - provided that you have explicitly authorised this. Due to technical reasons we have to request certain personal data (e-mail address, name, postal code) when you register for The Personalized User Space. However, you do not have to fill in any further personal data, except for an active e-mail address, as long as you do not wish to enter a CV. When you create your CV the provision of any personal user data, except for name, address and e-mail address is also completely optional and voluntary. We may also use your personal data in order to send you offers from potential employers through other ways of communication than e-email. In order to ensure authentification, that means in order to avoid unauthorized registrations on behalf of third parties we will send you a confirmation email after your registration where we ask you to re-confirm your registration.

1b) Job Agent

If you register for the Job Agent, you will receive regular information on listings which match a profile that has been defined by you in advance. Accordingly we are not only sending you job ads published on the Findajob website, but also such job ads from selected partners. Of course we will not disclose your personal profile and details to such partners.

2. CVs

Findajob is a Career Website and we give you the possibility of placing your CV in our database. If you wish to create your CV - i.e. a summary of your education, your professional experience and skills - with the Findajob CV Centre you will have to disclose your personal user data.

2.1 As a job seeker you have three ways of using Findajob's CV database:

2.1.1 Inactive CV

You can use your CV stored in our database to attach to applications if you apply online to one of the job offers on the Findajob sites. You can attach active as well as currently inactive CVs. Inactive CVs are not disclosed and are not searchable. They are just a form of electronically stored support of your application. The data contained therein will not be disclosed, in any form, to any third parties. However, the CV will be forwarded to potential employers as a link not as a snapshot. Therefore, any changes you make later to your CV will also change the version that has been forwarded to a potential employer. Of course, we cannot exclude that the employer enters and stores your CV as a snapshot in his databases.

2.1.2 Active anonymised CV

You can activate and anonymise your CV at the same time. This means that although you activate your anonymous profile the personal user data remain deactivated. Employers thus have the possibility of reading and selecting the anonymous CV using certain criteria in order to fill their vacancies. However, employers have no access to your personal user data. All other content, entered outside the boxes for your personal user data, can be seen by the employer. Please bear this in mind if you enter details about former or current employers or if you use the free text boxes.


Important Notice: Only the Findajob has access to your user data in anonymized active CVs and will under no circumstances forward these to employers. Employers always see an anonymised version of this CV. If an employer is interested in you he can only contact you via Findajob. The employer will only have access to your indentity if you authorise a disclosure in each individual case.You can deactivate your anonymized CV at any time to prevent access to your anonymised CV. It will however remain in the system so that you can use it for attaching to your online applications. Of course, you can also remove your CV completely from the system at any time. Naturally we can accept no liability for the confidential treatment of your data by employers. Please keep this in mind when you enter personal information into your anonymised CV or if you disclose personal information to an employer.

2.1.3 Active public CV

You can also activate and publish your CV. This means that your personal user data (e-mail, name, address and as far as voluntarily provided by you also phone number, mobile phone number, photo and citizenship) is fully visible to employers, who are logged in to Findajob's CV Centre. Such employers will have the possibility of reading and selecting the public CV and may also search for a public CV using certain personal data. Please bear this in mind if you decide to publish your CV.You can anonymize and/or deactivate your public CV at any time to prevent access to your CV. If you choose to anonymize it only, section 2.1.2 will apply. If you choose to deactivate the CV, it will however remain in the system so that you can use it for attaching to your online applications, section 2.1.1 will apply. Of course, you can also remove your CV completely from the system at any time.Naturally we can accept no liability for the confidential treatment of your data by employers. Please keep this in mind when you publish your CV.

2.2 CV Agent Active

CVs may be provided by e-mail link to potential employers on their request if they match certain criteria defined by the potential employer. Depending on your settings the respective CV will be anonymised or public.

3. Cookies

3.1 How we use Cookies

We collect information on our users through registration and the use of the website, through cookies, where you choose to disclose data in postings, and when you enter sales promotion and competitions. This site cannot be used if you do not accept cookies.

We use cookies for a number of reasons:
1.  To gather statistics. We track how many 'unique users' we have and how often they visit our websites. We track how often different pages of our website and visited and which countries our visitors come from. Accurate statistics enable us to sell advertising and continue to provide a top quality service to you.
2.  To track advertising response Internet Interaction Limited and its associated companies and third party advertisers generate statistical cookies to track ad impressions and click-through rates
3. Some cookies enable us to show you adverts that you might be more relevant to you, to control the number of times you see them, and measure how effective the ad campaign has been.
4.  Flash cookies may be used to store user preferences for media player functionality and without them some video content may not render correctly.

By using the site you are agreeing to the use of cookies as described.

3.2 Cookies we use 

There are two types of cookie you may encounter when using this site;

FIRST PARTY COOKIES: these are our own cookies, controlled by us and used to provide information about usage of our site. The following is a listing of the main cookies used on our site together with brief details of the information they store and for what purpose;

Site performance cookies: This type of cookie remembers your preferences/settings for tools found on an Internet Interaction Limited site.

Analytics cookies: Every time a user visits our website, web analytics software provided by a third party generates an anonymous analytics cookie. These cookies can tell us whether or not you have visited the site before. Your browser will tell us if you have these cookies, and if you don't, we generate new ones. This allows us to track how many individual unique users we have, and how often they visit the site. Unless you are signed in to an Internet Interaction Limited site, these cookies cannot be used to identify individuals; they are used for statistical purposes only. If you are logged in, we will also know the details you gave to us for this, such as username and email address.

Registration cookies: When you register with an Internet Interaction Limited site, we generate cookies that signal whether you are signed in or not. Our servers use these cookies to work out which account you are signed in with, and if you are allowed access to a particular service. It also allows us to associate any comments you post with your username. If you have not selected 'keep me signed in,' your cookies get deleted when you either close your browser or shut down your computer. 

While you are signed into this site, we combine information from your registration cookies with analytics cookies, which we could use to identify which pages you have seen on an Internet Interaction Limited site.

We use a Cookie for the "vote" button in our survey windows, which will be stored on your computer for one week. A separate notice will be displayed for these cookies within the surveys. Apart from that Findajob only uses session Cookies, to make access to our web site easier. Such Cookies are deleted as soon as you log out.

In our Logfiles, we collect and store Internet Protocol addresses (IP addresses) for a limited period, as far as is necessary for data safety reasons. We also use Internet Protocol addresses to create anonymous statistics, in order to measure the number of visitors to our web site (traffic) and we use it for accounting purposes to calculate the number of clicks received via web sites of our business partners, but we do not draw up user profiles or link these to personally identifiable information.

THIRD PARTY COOKIES:

these are cookies found in other companies' internet tools which we are using to enhance our site, for example Google, Webtrends, Facebook or Twitter, have their own cookies, which are controlled by them.
 

A lot of the advertisements you see on this site are generated by third parties. Some of these third parties use their own anonymous cookies to track how many people have seen a particular ad, or to track how many people have seen it more than once. Visitors should be aware that Internet Interaction Limited is unable to control the use of cookies or the resulting information by other third parties such as advertisers or parties hosting data. These cookies cannot be used to identify an individual; they can only be used for statistical purposes, for example, in providing you with advertisements that are more relevant to your interests.

The companies that generate these cookies have their own privacy and cookie policies and Internet Interaction Limited has no access to read or write these cookies, other than allowing them to be served, we have no role to play in these cookies at all (although we may use statistical information arising from these third party cookies and provided to us by third parties, to improve the targeting of advertisements to users of the website). These third party advertising cookies may be used by those third parties to anonymously target advertising to you on other websites, based on your visit to an Internet Interaction Limited site.

If you would like to disable "third party" cookies generated by advertisers or providers of targeted advertising services, you can turn them off by going to the third party's website and getting them to generate a one-time "no thanks" cookie that will stop any further cookies being written to your machine.

A full list of first and third party cookies can be found Here.

3.3 Turning off Cookies

Most browsers allow you to turn off cookies. If you want to know how to do this please look up the help menu on your browser. However, switching off cookies may restrict your use of the website and/or affect the way in which the website operates. Also, if you do this you may not be able to use all services on our websites and you might see more pop-ups and other intrusive advertising, as we won't be able to limit what you see using cookies. You will, however, still be able to view editorial content.

Find out more about the use of cookies on http://www.cookiecentral.com

All modern browsers allow you to change your cookie settings. These settings will typically be found in the 'options' or 'preferences' menu of your browser. In order to understand these settings, the following links may be helpful, otherwise you should use the 'Help' option in your browser for more details.

Cookie settings in Internet Explorer
Cookie settings in Firefox
Cookie settings in Chrome
Cookie settings in Safari

If you are primarily concerned about third party cookies generated by advertisers, you can turn these off by going to the http://www.youronlinechoices.com/ie/

4 . Job Offers with Box Numbers

If you reply to a job with a box number you therewith give us your consent to forward your covering letter and all data included therein to the customer of that box number. We are entitled but not obliged to forward your cover letter. We do not check the content of your message on a regular basis. However, we are entitled to do so. We will not forward your covering letter if we discover that it contains illegal content as defined below. 

Furthermore we will accept any lock flags for particular companies, if you have given us the detailed and correct name (name and legal form of the company) and address. Due to the time consuming research involved we cannot accept lock flags for a whole group or organisation. As an exception we will, however, accept such lock flags that define every single company of such group or organisation giving the detailed name, address and legal form.We do not forward any additional data apart from your covering letter (e.g. data from your CV), there is no matching with the personal data you have entered into our system.

Illegal Content

Please note that you are solely responsible for all texts entered into our system or sent to us (e.g. for forwarding to box number advertisements). Please ensure that you do not send us any attachments that contain viruses or worms. Personal details provided to Findajob should not contain: information on illnesses, information about pregnancy, any information about ethnic origin, political opinion, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, health and sexual orientation; defamatory or slanderous information; information having no reasonable relation to the job profile. 

The information you send us must be accurate and must not breach copyrights, trademarks or other intellectual property rights, contravene law, competition law or other applicable provisions, official regulations, the rights of third parties in general or public policy ("Illegal Content"). Please note that you undertake to indemnify us against all claims made against us as a consequence of your failure to prevent Illegal Content appearing in any information you provide.

Who is the data controller?

If you wish to contact our data controller please write to us at:

Independent Digital Findajob.ie Data Controller
Internet Interaction Limited

Independent House

27-32 Talbot St
Dublin 1
Ireland

With whom do we share your personal data?

The anoymised and public CV can be accessed by potential employers (normally employers or recruiters) within the Findajob CV Centre. It can also be forwarded by email or print to interested recruiters in order to increase the reach and response rates. The Findajob CV Centre can be reached directly via the Findajob Web Sites or via simple or qualified links with Findajob's co-operation partners on the Internet. The potential employer could be located outside Ireland or even outside the EU which could involve a transmission of data outside the EU. 

Only in case of public CVs your personal user data in your CV will be disclosed without further request within the CV Centre. If your CV is anonymized, you may decide in each individual case and after you have been informed about the recipient whether you would like your personal user data to be disclosed to a potential employer who requests this information. Once your personal user data has been disclosed to a potential employer we cannot prevent misuse of such disclosed data. 

Also, Findajob can not avoid that individuals other than employers, recruiters or HR consultants use the CV database. If you have entered an anonymised CV it is possible that your anonymous profile is contacted by email for other purposes or by other companies. If you have decided to disclose your personal user data we cannot prevent such misuse of your disclosed data. In order to establish an international element to our data base, we are planning to implement the Findajob CV Centre in other countries. You consent to such use of your personal data by Findajob.

Right of access to, editing and deletion of your CV data:

You have a right of access, information and rectification of your data. You have the right to object, free of charge to the processing of your personal data for purposes of direct marketing.If you wish to edit or delete your data or your CV in the database, simply log in at The Personalized User Space and use the corresponding functions. You can delete one or more stored CVs in the menu "CV"; all data stored for the registration with the Personalized User Space can be deleted completely in the menu "Your Account". If you want us to delete your personal data or CV we will be happy to do so on your behalf. Also, we will inform you immediately about your personal password in case you have forgotten it. Findajob is entitled to withdraw its services at any time, or to delete your data in whole or in part without giving further notice. 

You have no right to claim publication of your data. Important Notice: We will delete your data at no cost to you if they have not been updated for 5 years, or if you should request Findajob to delete your data at any time. The reason for this is that Findajob intends to process your data in a talent pool to assist you during your life long career rather than just help you find a one off job like a standard job board.

Direct Marketing

Your electronic contact details may be used for sending you commercial communications by email regarding Findajob products and services, contests, competitions or promotions provided or run by Findajob.ie or any other of its associated companies or any third party which we may select and which we think may be of interest to you provided you have consented to receive this information.

Data Security

We use a variety of methods, such as encryption (SSL), firewalls, intrusion detection software and manual security procedures, to help protect the accuracy and security of your personal information and to prevent unauthorized access or improper use by third parties. The SSL encryption is activated if the key symbol is displayed at the bottom of your browser and if the address starts with "httpS://...". This means the data transfer is protected by SSL (Secure Locket Layer) with a 128 bit encryption, preventing third parties from illegally accessing your data. If the encryption is not activated you should consider whether you should send confidential information via the internet. Emails are only encrypted if, in addition to the above, you use the Findajob Mailbox, not if you use your own email address. 

Please note that this also applies to the personal password required for certain functions on the Findajob pages and the email confirmation you receive after your first registration if you receive these via your own email address. Please note we do not use encryption in our emails. We recommend that users change the password sent to them with a new personal password. You can also change your password at any time in the Personalized User Space at "Your Account". 

We only store personal data that you have entered into The Personalized User Space. No other person related data will be stored. Please note that some employment contracts may not permit private use of the Internet during working hours or from your work place. Some employers systematically monitor unauthorised Internet activities on your work place. Although you are connected via a multiple network environment, you should be aware that there is a risk of unwanted access. Please note that JavaScript™ technology is used on our web sites.

Interruption of services, withdrawal or changes of services, deletion of data

Findajob does not guarantee or warrant that the services are available at certain times. Disturbances, interruptions or a possible breakdown of the online service cannot be excluded by Findajob. Systematic backups of the servers are carried out regularly. In so far as data have been transferred to Findajob - regardless their form - we recommend that you create your own backup copies. 

Findajob reserves the right to delete a publication, without reason at any time without notice. The user has no right to claim publication. Findajob reserves the right to change, extend, limit or withdraw its services at any time. Therefore, Findajob shall not be liable for any deleted data or loss of data.

Links to other Websites

This website may provide links to third-party web sites for your convenience and information. If you access those links, you will leave this web site operated by Internet Interaction Limited and we are not responsible for the content of external internet sites. We encourage you to review the Privacy and Cookie Policies of any company before submitting your personal information. This Privacy and Cookie Policy applies only to information collected on our web site.

Changes to this Statement

If there are updates to the details of this Privacy and Cookie Policy, we will post those changes and update the revision date at the top of this document, so you will always know what information we collect online, how we use it, and what choices you have.

Data Protection in Ireland

More information on data privacy rights is available directly from the website of the Irish Data Protection commissioner http://www.dataprotection.ie

Company Information

This website is operated by Internet Interaction Limited, a company in the Independent News & Media group, registered in Ireland under company number 247783, whose registered office is at Independent House, 27-32 Talbot Street, Dublin 1. VAT number IE

 

Contact us:

Tel: 1890 252 337

+353 1 705 5066

Email: info@findajob.ie